Accident Summary Nr: 201523347 - Two Employees Are Injured When Rebar Cage Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313626129 | 10/30/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Advance Steel Reinforcing Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on October 30, 2009, Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew working for Advance Steel Reinforcing Company, Inc. They were constructing a rebar cage that was to be used later to support a concrete bridge support. The rebar cage was approximately 25 ft high and 33 ft long, with a base width of approximately 50-in. The base of the rebar structure had been set into concrete and the only other support was a wire rope and come-along set up on one end. Employee #2 was working on the second level of a fabricated metal frame scaffold which had been tied into the side of the rebar. Employee #1 was working on the ground. The rebar cage bent over and then collapsed onto Employee #1. When the rebar cage collapsed, it caused the scaffold and Employee #2 to fall. Employee #1 was unconscious when he was extricated from under the rebar. He was hospitalized at Yale New Haven Hospital for treatment of injuries that were not specified. Employee #2 suffered a knee injury in his fall and was treated at the same hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313626129 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 313626129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |