Accident Summary Nr: 201523321 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by I-Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 201523321 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31362587309/28/20095093423930Calamari Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:47 a.m. on September 28, 2009, Employee #1 was involved in a demolition project at an abandoned gas fire generator plant that involved the removal of scrap metal and two heat-recovery steam generators. As Employee #1 was cutting scrap metal with a propane/oxygen-fueled torch, an I-beam struck and crushed him. Employee #1 was taken by helicopter to St. Francis Hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313625873 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers