Accident Summary Nr: 201523313 - Employee Is Burned in Chemical Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313066995 | 05/06/2009 | 3443 | 332313 | Slickbar Product Corporation |
Abstract: On May 6, 2009, Employee #1 adding a new alcohol containing inhibitor (TSP-V) to a heated (200 degree F) jelly type substance (retro jel). The inhibitor, which had a flash point of 53 degrees, was poured into the gel, which was heated to approximately 200 degrees. This would have produced a flammable vapor cloud, which was heavier than air. There were many ignition sources in the area. The vapor found an ignition source, and the flames enveloped the employee. Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns over 50-70 percent of his body and was hospitalized. The company had done this process in the past but used a different chemical; however, this was the first time they were using the isopropyl alcohol based product. The sources of ignition in the area were the mixture, the heater drum, the electrical circuit panel and the electrical drum heater. Furthermore, the area did not meet the requirement for a hazardous location. There were about twenty apparent violations associated with this inspection. These apparent violations included no hazard communication training or program, the use of flammable liquids, respirator use, fork lift training, the use of electrical wiring that was not suitable for a hazardous location, no grounding and bounding of flammable liquids and lack of fire extinguisher training. The employer informed OSHA during this closing conference they had removed the TSP-V from the property and will never use it again.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313066995 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |