Accident: 201523305 - Employee Is Struck In Face And Head By Metal Pin, Dies Later
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109174540 | 07/07/2009 | 1799 | Norwalk Marine Contractors Inc. |
On June 27, 2009, Employee #1 and coworkers positioned a spud pole on a barge to secure the barge in place during a sudden bout of windy weather. Employee #1 hooked the pole's lifting device to the crane on board and the crane operator lifted the pole up enough for the pin (the pin holds the pole in the upright position) to be removed. Employee #1 removed the pin, when an unknown event caused the pin to flip away from the pole, striking him in his face and head. He was rendered unconscious and fell overboard. Coworkers rescued him. Emergency medical services were called, and he was transported to a hospital. He succumbed to his injuries six days later and died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109174540 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |