Accident Summary Nr: 201523297 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201523297 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31306657304/13/20091542236220Dixie Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On April 13, 2009, Employee #1, of Dixie Construction, Inc., removing old polyethylene roofing panels from a metal framed roof. He was walking on the panels where the metal frame was and fell through the panels twenty feet to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractured C3, C4, and C5 vertebra and lacerations to his head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, BACK, LACERATION, FALL, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313066573 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof