Accident Summary Nr: 201523271 - Employee Fractures Heel in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312517246 | 02/05/2009 | 1791 | 238120 | Blakeslee Prestress, Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2009, Employee #1 was mounting the top of a wooden ladder. Employee #1 fell when the base of a ladder slid or kicked out. He fell to the ground and fractured both of his heels. He was hospitalized for treatment of his fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 63 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312517246 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |