Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201523263 - Employee'S Leg Is Amputated When Run Over By Clamp Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201523263 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330246509/09/20082653322211Rand-Whitney Container Newtown Llc

Abstract: On September 8, 2008, Employee #1 works at a corrugator for approximately one hour and fifteen minutes, then works at a hogger for approximately forty five minutes and then returns to the corrugator. He continues this rotation throughout the work shift. In order to get between the two machines, Employee #1 walks in an easterly direction along the front side of the corrugator and then turns north once at the end of the baler to the hogger, which is on the north side of the baler. Employee #1 was walking to one of the portable carts containing waste cardboard on the west side of the hogger machine. While walking over to one of the waste carts he was struck on his left leg by a clamp truck traveling in a northerly direction. The clamp truck struck his left leg, knocked him to the ground and continued to back over his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and his leg was amputated.

Keywords: amputated, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, struck by, run over, motor vehicle, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123302465 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported