Accident Summary Nr: 201523255 - Employee Foot Run over by Excavator Backing Up

Accident Summary Nr: 201523255 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31240242311/04/20081623237110Anthony Julian Railroad Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, had his foot run over by an excavator. Employee #1 was standing next to the road, attaching a cable sling to pipe that was lying next to the roadway when an excavator ran over his foot. At the time, the excavator was backing up and repositioning a trench box.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, FRONT END LOADER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BACKING UP, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312402423 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons