Accident Summary Nr: 201523248 - Employee Falls Off Roof and Fractures Two Vertebras
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109177352 | 09/09/2008 | 1711 | 238210 | Aegis Electrical Systems Llc |
Abstract: On September 8, 2008, Employee #1, a 24-year-old male, with Aegis Electrical Systems was working unprotected on a 10 in. 12 pitch roof and was cleaning up at the end of the day. Employee #1 slipped and fell onto his stomach and then slid off the roof, falling approximately twenty-five feet to a shed roof below. Employee #1 sustained compression fractures to two vertebras (T-11 and T-12) from the fall and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109177352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |