Accident Summary Nr: 201523222 - Employee Losses Consciousness and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109179333 | 10/17/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Unique Steel Llc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2008, Employee #1, from one company, and a coworker, from another company, set up welding equipment and began the installation of a handrail. A portable welding unit was located on the ground between a water fall and the east side of a stairway. The stairway contained nine uprights to support the handrail. Employee #1 and the coworker were installing the handrail between the fifth and eight upright. Employee #1 was kneeling on the stairway between the fifth and sixth upright, lost consciousness, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109179333 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |