Accident Summary Nr: 201523222 - Employee Losses Consciousness and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201523222 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917933310/17/20081799238990Unique Steel Llc

Abstract: On October 17, 2008, Employee #1, from one company, and a coworker, from another company, set up welding equipment and began the installation of a handrail. A portable welding unit was located on the ground between a water fall and the east side of a stairway. The stairway contained nine uprights to support the handrail. Employee #1 and the coworker were installing the handrail between the fifth and eight upright. Employee #1 was kneeling on the stairway between the fifth and sixth upright, lost consciousness, and died.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WELDER, WELDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109179333 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Other