Accident Summary Nr: 201523214 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Falling Wood Board, Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123302473 | 09/30/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Ventura Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: On September 20, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on the ground. A coworker was standing on the third stage of the tubular welded frame scaffold setting up the work platform. The coworker lost his grip of the wood board and it dropped to the ground, striking the employee in the head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 123302473 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |