Accident Summary Nr: 201523214 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Falling Wood Board, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201523214 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 09/20/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12330247309/30/20081741238140Ventura Landscaping Llc

Abstract: On September 20, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on the ground. A coworker was standing on the third stage of the tubular welded frame scaffold setting up the work platform. The coworker lost his grip of the wood board and it dropped to the ground, striking the employee in the head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and later died.

Keywords: HEAD, WOOD PANEL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123302473 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile