Accident Summary Nr: 201523206 - Two Employees Are Injured in Elevator Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109177329 | 08/28/2008 | 3089 | 326199 | Optical Polymers International Llc |
Abstract: On June 3, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers #3, #4 and #5 were attempting to remove a parts tray stuck between a small parts elevator and the second floor. Employee #1 sat on the floor in the opening with his legs, head and shoulders inside the elevator as he was pulling on the tray, while stomping his feet on the floor of the elevator. Employee #1 was attempting to get the elevator to move a few inches so he could remove the tray. At the same time, Employee #2 was holding down the interlocking device on the elevator door and pressing the down button, in an attempt to get the elevator to move a few inches as well. The elevator moved downward, pinning Employee #1's torso between the top of the elevator and the floor. After several minutes, Employees #2, and coworkers #3, #4 and #5 were able to remove Employee #1 from the elevator. Employee #1 sustained a compression fracture of the lower spine and a compound fracture of the left lowest rib. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he underwent surgery. Employee #2 developed severe chest pains while trying to extricate Employee #1 and was hospitalized for a heart attack. Coworkers #3, #4 and #5 sustained minor injuries and were treated and released from the hospital, but their injuries were not recorded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109177329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109177329 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |