Accident Summary Nr: 201523180 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109177055 | 04/21/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Frank'S Painting Inc. |
Abstract: On April 21, 2008, Employee #1 was descending an 8 ft stepladder located next to the edge of a retaining wall approximately 6 ft above the patio. The stepladder had a scaffold plank placed on the top of the stepladder and the ladder was used to access that scaffold plank. While climbing down the ladder, he missed a step and fell to the patio. He struck the patio, sustaining a laceration and multiple leg and ankle fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery and postoperative treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109177055 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |