Accident Summary Nr: 201523172 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109177022 | 04/11/2008 | 1751 | 238130 | Gromoshak Builders |
Abstract: On April 11, 2008, an employee was receiving materials from the ground. The employee slipped and fell out an unguarded opening, falling eight feet onto a dumpster. The employee then fell another four feet off the dumpster onto the ground. The employee received minor head injuries and was treated and released from the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109177022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |