Accident Summary Nr: 201523164 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201523164 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917700604/09/20081751238130Zeke Stupka Carpentry

Abstract: On April 9, 2008, an employee and three coworkers were lifting a 2 by 6 stud wall into place. One of the coworkers left to get a wall jack and the wall fell over onto the employee, who received shoulder, neck and head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, WALL, CARPENTER, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109177006 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile