Accident Summary Nr: 201523156 - Employee Is Killed in Elevator Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312163140 | 06/17/2008 | 3069 | 326299 | Derby Cellular Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2008, two maintenance employees were replacing a rubber seal on the second floor exterior doors of the mill area elevator. Employee #1 was working with another employee who was the in-house electrician. The employees had just finished replacing a rubber seal on the elevator door, when they realized that one side of the upper door was sagging. According to statements from the in-house electrician, Employee #1 slammed the door and sent the elevator car up to the third floor. After Employee #1 slammed the door he was then able to open the doors into the shaft and prop them open with a 2-in. by 4-in. board that was approximately 32.5-in. long, and lean into the shaft in order to adjust the chain which connects the top door. While Employee #1 was working in this position, a janitor on the third floor loaded up the elevator with trash and was going to bring it down to the second floor where it would then be thrown in the garbage. As the elevator car was coming down with the janitor, it struck and pinned Employee #1 between the bottom of the elevator car and the top of the bottom door. Once the in-house electrician noticed what was happening he called for help. A forklift was then brought over and used to lift the elevator car off of Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on scene by Emergency Services due to massive head and neck trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312163140 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |