Accident Summary Nr: 201523149 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201523149 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31193196805/29/20080783561730Suburban Farmer Company

Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 was tied into a 39-foot-long tree that was supported by a cable. While preparing to cut a portion of the tree, Employee #1 cut the cable. When the tree fell, Employee #1 fell with it and was killed.

Keywords: TREE, SUPPORT CABLE, FALL, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311931968 Fatality Other Occupation not reported