Accident Summary Nr: 201523131 - Employee Falls from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109176982 | 03/27/2008 | 1761 | 238170 | Ij Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2008, Employee 31 was working from a 3-ft. stepladder that was folded and placed against the exterior wall of the residential house above the front porch roof. Employee #1 placed the folded ladder almost flush with the wall on the 3-ft. by 12-ft. pitched porch roof, to install siding on the upper portion of the wall. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backwards, approximately 13 ft. off the roof to the surface, striking his head on a large rock. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. It is not known if Employee #1 was released from the hospital.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109176982 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |