Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201523115 - Employee Fractures Leg When Caught By Bucket And Track

Accident: 201523115 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 03/12/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31155051103/12/20081794Midstate Site Development

Employees were using the bucket of the excavator to raise the track in order to rotate the final sprocket to the 3 o-clock position to check the oil. The bucket moved catching Employee #1, the superintendent between the blade of the bucket and the track of the excavator. Employee #1's lower right leg was fractured and severely lacerated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, construction, caught between, excavator, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311550511 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during