Accident: 201523115 - Employee Fractures Leg When Caught By Bucket And Track
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311550511 | 03/12/2008 | 1794 | Midstate Site Development |
Employees were using the bucket of the excavator to raise the track in order to rotate the final sprocket to the 3 o-clock position to check the oil. The bucket moved catching Employee #1, the superintendent between the blade of the bucket and the track of the excavator. Employee #1's lower right leg was fractured and severely lacerated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311550511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |