Accident Summary Nr: 201523099 - Employee injured when steel plate overturns, pinning leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201523099 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31154933101/22/20081794238910R. Camputaro & Son Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: On january 21, 2008, Employee #1 was rigging a vertical steel plate in preparation for it to be lifted when the plate fell over on his leg. He was pinned to the ground and sustained a fractured femur. The plate was not secured while Employee #1 was rigging it.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, RIGGING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, LEG, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311549331 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile