Accident Summary Nr: 201523081 - Employee's finger amputated by saw when wood kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311366728 | 08/17/2007 | 1751 | 238350 | O'Dell Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 17, 2007, Employee #1 was ripping molding for a mantle in the family room because the existing mantle and molding were not to the owner's liking. He needed to rip the molding in half, which required that he stand up the crown molding and raise the blade very high. The approximately 5 ft long molding was difficult to cut. He was feeding the piece and the cut sections were getting longer and started to vibrate. To stop the wood from shaking, he passed his left hand over the blade to support the piece after the blade had gone through it. The wood unexpectantly kicked back and the saw amputated his fourth finger and the tip of another finger. There was no guard on the saw. Employee #1 later stated that it was common practice in the trade not to use the guard. The saw had been used by coworkers at the site that day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311366728 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |