Accident Summary Nr: 201523073 - Employee's Hand Injured When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109176644 | 10/25/2007 | 3569 | 333999 | Cuno Inc., A 3m Company |
Abstract: On October 25, 2007, Employee #1, an operator of a spin-welding machine, was placing a part into the machine when the ram unexpectedly came down. Her right middle and ring fingers were caught between the ram and the base of the unit. She received contusions to her fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109176644 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Operating engineers |