Accident Summary Nr: 201523065 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Blanching Line Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109176586 | 09/04/2007 | 2038 | 311412 | Ragozzino Foods Inc |
Abstract: On September 4, 2007, an employee slipped on a wet floor, falling into the blanching line machine, lacerating her left upper arm. She also made contact with hot water, approximately 190 degree F which resulted in second degree burns to her left arm, shoulder, chest and neck. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109176586 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |