Accident Summary Nr: 201523032 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109178277 | 10/22/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Abc Professional Tree Services Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 22, 2007, Employee #1, a groundsman, was working with Coworker #1, the foreman, and Coworker #2, another groundsman, trimming trees. Coworker #1 was trimming the trees, while Employee #1 and Coworker #2 were retrieving the fallen limbs from the embankment. The employee walked up the embankment and handed the limbs down to Coworker #2, who fed the limbs into a wood chipper attached to a company vehicle. Coworker #1 began felling the tree in sections. While Coworker #1 felled chunks of wood, the employee and Coworker #2 waited between two company vehicles, vehicle #1 and vehicle #2. The employee walked across the street and stood behind the guardrail due to the amount of traffic, and shutoff the wood chipper. As the employee was headed back across the street, he stopped to open the driver side of vehicle #2 to drop his gloves or cigarettes. Coworker #2 heard a loud buzzing sound. Coworker #2 walked down to the area between vehicle #1 and vehicle #2, while looking up towards the Coworker #1 in the air. Coworker #2 observed electrical arcing between the lower boom section of the bucket attached to vehicle #2 and the power lines. Coworker #2 yelled to Coworker #1 to move the boom and then looked down to where the employee was. He observed the employee standing with either his right or left hand on the vertical metal tube between the metal platform above the vehicle cab and the metal bumper of the vehicle with a blank stare on his face. Coworker #2 ran over to one of the hanger poles lying on the ground near the drivers side of vehicle #2, obtained the pole, and ran back to the employee and attempted to grab one of his belt loops, to pull him away from the truck. Coworker #2 saw the employee's shirt being raised up by either a breeze or electricity and saw that the employee's feet were on fire. The belt loop broke and Coworker #2 ran over to the driver's side of vehicle #2, and yelled to call emergency medical services. The buzzing stopped, and the employee fell to the ground. The Coworker #1 extinguished the fire surrounding the employee and performed first aid and CPR on him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109178277 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |