Accident Summary Nr: 201523024 - Employee Is Struck by Pipe, Fractures Face
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109176404 | 06/05/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | John J. Brennan Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: The crew was in the process of flushing and cleaning a recently installed 8-in. water main. Employee #1 opened a 2-in. saddle valve assembly on one end of the pipe while his coworker went to the other end of the pipe and opened a blow-off valve to assist with the water flow through the pipe. The coworker attempted to contact Employee #1 to see if everything was going okay (they were out of sight of each other) and received no answer. The coworker returned to the other end of the pipe to find Employee #1 on the ground, unconscious and the saddle valve assembly broken off the water main. Employee #1 sustained multiple facial lacerations, fractures and a subdural hematoma in the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109176404 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |