Accident: 201523016 - Employee Injured In Fall When Ladder Slips Out
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
311058259 | 06/27/2007 | 1522 | Cnt Construction, Llc |
On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a 36 ft aluminum extension ladder situated on a composite deck. He was ascending the ladder when its feet slid on the wet deck surface and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation determined that the ladder was not secured and it did not have skid-resistent feet. The deck surface was slippery due to the wet conditions.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311058259 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt:15 Cause: Roofing FatCause: Fall from/with ladder |