Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201523016 - Employee Injured In Fall When Ladder Slips Out

Accident: 201523016 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/27/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31105825906/27/20071522Cnt Construction, Llc

On June 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a 36 ft aluminum extension ladder situated on a composite deck. He was ascending the ladder when its feet slid on the wet deck surface and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation determined that the ladder was not secured and it did not have skid-resistent feet. The deck surface was slippery due to the wet conditions.

Keywords: decking, extension ladder, unsecured, work rules, ladder, slip, construction, fall, slippery surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311058259 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:15
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: Fall from/with ladder