Accident Summary Nr: 201523008 - Employee dies of apparent respiratory failure

Accident Summary Nr: 201523008 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917648707/12/20071711238220Roto-Rooter Services Company

Abstract: On July 3, 2007, Employee #1 was engaged in his normal work activities when he suddenly experienced shortness of breath. He drove himself to his private medical doctor, who had him transferred to Yale New Haven Hospital in New Haven, CT. Employee #1's condition deteriorated and he was admitted to the Intensive Care Unit, where he was intubated and sedated. Employee #1 died in the early morning of July 10, 2007. Employee #1's wife later stated that she believed he #1 may have been exposed to some unknown chemical or substance while at work. At the time this report was written, the cause of death had not been determined.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109176487 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Other