Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201522984 - Employee'S Fingers Are Injured When Caught In Rotating Drum

Accident Summary Nr: 201522984 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917644606/18/20072022311513Ndr Liuzzi Manufacturing

Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworkers were changing out a rotating die drum from an automatic cheese molding machine. The machine was not turned off, and Employee #1 grabbed the die, while it continued to rotate at 2 rpm, catching his fingers in the machine. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and fractures of his left index and middle fingers and was not hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: fracture, rotating parts, finger, lockout, caught between, laceration, process safety, die casting machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109176446 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported