Accident Summary Nr: 201522984 - Employee'S Fingers Are Injured When Caught In Rotating Drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109176446 | 06/18/2007 | 2022 | 311513 | Ndr Liuzzi Manufacturing |
Abstract: On June 12, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworkers were changing out a rotating die drum from an automatic cheese molding machine. The machine was not turned off, and Employee #1 grabbed the die, while it continued to rotate at 2 rpm, catching his fingers in the machine. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and fractures of his left index and middle fingers and was not hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109176446 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |