Accident Summary Nr: 201522976 - Employee Dies of Asphyxiation from Toluene Fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109178699 | 04/02/2007 | 2241 | 313221 | Habasit Abt, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:11 p.m. on March 31, 2007, an officer from the Middletown Police Department responded to 150 Industrial Park Road to investigate a missing person's complaint. The missing person, an employee was employed by Habisit ABT and was last seen on March 30, 2007 at approximately 4:30 p.m. at Habisit. The employee's vehicle was parked at the facility but the employee could not be located. The police officer canvassed the area including the inside and outside of the building with no results. The police officer was accompanied by Habisit supervisor. The police officer was provided with the employee's keys and the family members that responded to the site took the employee's motor vehicle home. The officer left the site. The police officer called local hospitals and other police departments to ascertain the whereabouts of the employee. The police officer had negative results with the hospitals and other police departments. At approximately 9:00 p.m. on March 21, 2007, two police officers met with Plant Manager who let the officers into the building again to canvass the building. The officers searched the entire building, the employee's locker, and observed nothing unusual. All the individuals left the building. On April 1, 2007, a landscaper contracted by Habisit to maintain the outside grounds of the property was on site performing his contractual duties during the morning hours and observed an individual lying on the ground on the north side of the building closest to Industrial Park Road in the area of the loading Dock Number 2. The landscaper attended to the individual lying on the ground and informed the semi-conscious individual that he would go and get assistance. The landscaper traveled via his personal vehicle to the local McDonalds and called the emergency medical services. The Fire, Police and Emergency Medical Services personnel responded, and the employee was transported to Hartford Hospital. The employee died of asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109178699 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |