Accident Summary Nr: 201522968 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Power Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109176560 | 08/31/2007 | 3444 | 332322 | Lee Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2007, a coworker was in the process of troubleshooting a malfunction in which the press would not cycle, when the two-hand controls were depressed. Employee #1, an operator of a part revolution punch press, had reached into the die to remove a piece of scrap metal, when the press cycled suddenly, catching Employee #1's hand between the die plates. Employee #1's left hand was crushed, and his thumb, first, third and fourth fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized to treat his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109176560 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |