Accident Summary Nr: 201522968 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Power Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201522968 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917656008/31/20073444332322Lee Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: On August 31, 2007, a coworker was in the process of troubleshooting a malfunction in which the press would not cycle, when the two-hand controls were depressed. Employee #1, an operator of a part revolution punch press, had reached into the die to remove a piece of scrap metal, when the press cycled suddenly, catching Employee #1's hand between the die plates. Employee #1's left hand was crushed, and his thumb, first, third and fourth fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized to treat his injuries.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, HAND CONTROL, FINGER, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PUNCH PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109176560 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported