Accident Summary Nr: 201522950 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109178640 | 02/21/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | American Electrical Testing Company Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 21, 2007, Employee #1 and coworkers were in a manhole collecting oil samples from an electrical primary switch. An air bubble was introduced into the switching gear causing an arc blast, which caused the unit to explode. The steel cover of the unit was blown off, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109178640 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |