Accident Summary Nr: 201522935 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201522935 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917643806/13/20071721238320Gerety Painting & Contracting Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were installing decorative shutters from a small roof of a residential home, Employee #1 fell approximately 13 feet from a combination roof bracket scaffold and a straight ladder secured to the roof. The scaffolding and ladder had collapsed under the weight of the workers. The details of the event or the extent of injuries were not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: ROOF BRACKET, LADDER, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109176438 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 109176438 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry