Accident Summary Nr: 201522927 - Employee Is Run over by Dump Truck, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310921002 | 06/11/2007 | 4212 | 484110 | D'Amato Bros. Builders, Milford, Llc |
Abstract: On June 11, 2007, two trucks with roll-off dumpsters were waiting in line at a disposal yard to be weighed and dumped. Employee #1, a truck driver, and the driver of the other truck were folding their tarps outside of the trucks. The driver of the other truck got in his truck and began to pull forward, running over Employee #1. A witness to the accident saw Employee #1 on the ground, under the tires of the truck, not moving. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was conscious when transported to the hospital, but he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310921002 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |