Accident Summary Nr: 201522919 - Employee Falls from Roof and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109178665 | 03/10/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | A.D. Builders Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 10, 2007, five employees, including one foreman (Employee #1), arrived on site and prepared to start roofing the residential structure. The employees set up an aluminum extension ladder on the west side of the front elevation alcove. This was the point of access to the roof level. Three employees accessed the roof to bring materials and equipment up to the roof level via the ladder to begin the roofing operations. Materials and equipment included nail guns, rolls of felt paper, ice and water shield, slap staples, and button guns. Two employees including were accessing and exiting the roof to bring material and supplies up to the roof while the foreman was inspecting the roof area prior to the work commencing. Employee #1 was on the east side of the roof half-way between the north and south end of the building. At approximately 10:00 a.m. one employee on the ground observed Employee #1 fall from the east side of the structure. Employee #1 was not protected by any type of fall protection when the incident occurred. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109178665 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |