Accident Summary Nr: 201522901 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310920566 | 05/18/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | M. Gottfried, Incorporated |
Abstract: On May 17, 2007, Employee #1 was scrapping roof tar from the parapet, when he fell approximately 12.67 ft to the lower level. He was hospitalized with a fractured head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310920566 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |