Accident Summary Nr: 201522893 - Employee Falls from Beam and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310920665 | 04/30/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | North East Steel Erectors Llc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2007, Employee #1 was connecting structural steel I beam, approximately 20.58 ft high. He was walking along a beam behind a coworker. The coworker heard a bang, turned around and saw Employee #1 hanging from the bottom flange of the beam. Employee #1 then fell to the ground. He was hospitalized and died on May 8, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310920665 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |