Accident Summary Nr: 201522885 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS ELECTRIC SHOCK replacing light fixtures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109174235 | 05/02/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Precision Construction Technologies Llc |
Abstract: On May 2, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker/apprentice were replacing fluorescent light fixtures. According to the apprentice, they had removed the wiring from two fixtures when he tested his lines and found they were live. The apprentice told Employee #1, who descended his 6 ft stepladder and turned off the lights at the switch on the wall next to the doorway. Employee #1 had climbed back onto his ladder when the apprentice heard him grunting and looked over to see Employee #1 falling to the floor. He had contacted the energized 277 volt wiring and suffered an electric shock. Employee #1 was seizing and grabbing his chest immediately following the incident. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109174235 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |