Accident Summary Nr: 201522877 - Employee Is Killed When Blade on Trash Truck Retracts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310848007 | 04/23/2007 | 4953 | 562219 | Malone'S Refuse Service Llc |
Abstract: On April 23, 2007, Employee #1 was killed when he was caught behind the compactor blade of a refuse truck, which was retracting to the start position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310848007 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |