Accident Summary Nr: 201522869 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Lawn Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201522869 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 04/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31084767804/11/20070782561730Yale University

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a self-propelled lawn aeration machine and was pinned between the machine and a window mounted air conditioning unit. When found, Employee #1 had no pulse, no breathing and was unresponsive when the Emergency Services arrived. Employee #1 also sustained soft tissue and internal injuries, as well as, possible brain injury due to lack of oxygen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310847678 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm