Accident Summary Nr: 201522869 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Lawn Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310847678 | 04/11/2007 | 0782 | 561730 | Yale University |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a self-propelled lawn aeration machine and was pinned between the machine and a window mounted air conditioning unit. When found, Employee #1 had no pulse, no breathing and was unresponsive when the Emergency Services arrived. Employee #1 also sustained soft tissue and internal injuries, as well as, possible brain injury due to lack of oxygen. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310847678 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |