Accident Summary Nr: 201522851 - Employee Is Injured in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310649629 | 04/04/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | W R Grieger Excavation Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2007, an employee installing curtain drain pipe and taking grade measurements sustained a fractured pelvis and back as well as various internal and soft tissue injuries. He was hospitalized and treated for fractured hips.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310649629 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |