Accident Summary Nr: 201522844 - Employee Sustains Burns from Flammable Liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123157430 | 01/04/2007 | 5231 | 444190 | Dimensions In Glass Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on January 3, 2007, an employee and two coworkers were working at the work table at or near the outer corners. Two coworkers on the same side separated by five to six feet were cutting laminated glass using an established procedure which required the workers to ignite alcohol as part of the glass cutting. The employee on the opposite side of the table was cutting mirror glass. The one coworker opposite the employee cutting mirror glass was cutting laminate glass into large pieces from stock material. The coworker on the same side of the table as the other coworker cutting the laminated glass to that employees left side was cutting the large pieces of laminated glass into small size pieces measuring approximately five inches by fifteen inches. After cutting approximately eight to nine pieces of laminated glass using the above procedure, while cutting the next piece, the employee was at the point where the denatured alcohol was applied. The employee applied the denatured alcohol from the hole punched in the top of the can, set the can down directly in front of himself slightly off to the right side and ignited it. The employee noticed the top of the can had ignited, and thinking it would possibly explode, the employee picked the can up in an attempt to throw the can in an undetermined direction. After throwing the can, the employee looked down and observed his left leg on fire. The employee stopped, dropped and rolled. While rolling around, the employee noticed his left hand on fire and removed his jacket to put the fire out on his hand. The employee rolled around for approximately 15-20 seconds and with the assistance of one of the coworker working at the table extinguished the fire. The employee stood up and observed that his left leg, left hand and lower abdomen sustained burns. The medical emergency services were called. The Fairfield Fire Rescue, Fairfield Police and American Medical Response EMS services arrived. The employee was transported by AMR to Bridgeport Hospital. The employee was hospitalized for two nights. The employee sustained second degree burns to the left hand, left leg and lower abdomen area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123157430 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |