Accident Summary Nr: 201522828 - Employee Arm Is Amputated in Rotating Unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109174086 | 02/07/2007 | 5154 | 424520 | Middlesex Live Stock Auction |
Abstract: On February 6, 2007, Employee #1, while attempting to access the seat of a (rear entry) Farmall Super M tractor, slipped on the icy surface of the tractor. The employee's right arm caught on a protruding piece of the unguarded power take-off unit (PTO), which energized the New Holland (Model Number 213) manure spreader. The PTO was spinning at 540 rpm, and the unit wrapped the employee's arm around the rotating unit. Employee #1's lower arm was amputated at the elbow. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109174086 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |