Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201522802 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Walls Collapse

Accident: 201522802 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/10/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31054159401/10/20077997Tamarack Country Club

On January 10, 2007, Employee #1 was working in a trench, leveling soil, for the installation of a drainage pipe. The trench measured approximately 5 feet wide by 190 feet long by 6 feet deep. As Employee #1 was in the trench the walls collapsed, trapping him beneath the soil. Employee #1 died from asphyxia.

Keywords: chest, asphyxiated, collapse, construction, trench, caught between, unstable soil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310541594 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported