Accident Summary Nr: 201522786 - Employee Is Killed When Van Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109175232 | 10/26/2006 | 1761 | 238170 | Cr Santana Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2006, an employee was on site conducting renovation work and was leaving the site to another worksite. The employee was backing off the house dirt driveway when the Ford utility van he was driving slid off the 67-in. retaining wall and rolled over, causing the employee to be ejected from the van. Apparently, the van landed on him crushing him, while the van kept rolling over to the bottom of the hill about 38 feet from the employee's body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109175232 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |