Accident Summary Nr: 201522778 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201522778 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917525710/23/20061741238140J.P. Mason Llc Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 23, 2006, Employee #1, coowner, was installing a 200 pound precast concrete cap on the outer edge of brick fascia. The step ladder he was standing on slid sideways causing the ladder and Employee #1 to fall from the roof of the two-story building. He fell 21.5 ft onto a JLG scissor lift and was hospitalized. He died several hours later.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, LADDER, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, CONCUSSION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109175257 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof