Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201522760 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed Between Wall And Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201522760 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315702605/21/20064953562213Covanta Projects Of Wallingford, L.P.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a hopper lid door and was crushed against the wall when the hopper lid door opened. Employee #1 suffered asphyxia and was killed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, wall, machine operator, caught between, crushed, hopper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123157026 Fatality Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators