Accident Summary Nr: 201522752 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201522752 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12316207505/22/20061761238160Cgt Construction

Abstract: On May 22, 2006, Employee #1 was carrying a full sheet of 1/2 in. thick plywood down the backside of an 8-in-12 pitched roof. Windy conditions caused him to lose his balance and slip, falling approximately 24 ft off the roof to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. He had not been using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLOPING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123162075 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof