Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201522745 - Golf Cart Rider Suffers Back Injury In Vehicle Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201522745 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 06/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12315705906/16/20065141424410Bozzuto'S Inc.

Abstract: On June 17, 2006, two mechanics traveled in a Yamaha golf cart to locate trailer Number 9714. While they drove north on the asphalt access road, the driver swerved to avoid a pothole. The passenger fell out of the vehicle, and landed on his back. The driver called emergency medical services, which transported the employee to St. Mary's Hospital in Waterbury, Connecticut, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ejected, fracture, uneven ground, vehicle, driver, golf cart, riding on equipment, back, sharp turn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123157059 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported