Accident Summary Nr: 201522729 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree in Tree Trimming Job

Accident Summary Nr: 201522729 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10917545508/29/20060783561730Merryall Tree Worx

Abstract: On August 29, 2006, Employee #1 was cutting a tree branch about 25 to 30 ft from the ground. The branch snapped from the trunk and the employee fell to the pavement. He sustained multiple injuries (not specified) and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, TREE LIMB, AGRICULTURE, TREE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109175455 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported