Accident Summary Nr: 201522711 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123157141 | 07/19/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Peter Marlowe Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: On July, 19, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Brewco Grade Edger, Model Number B-4840. He inserted a board into the intake side to cut the board to a width of 6 in. When the board cleared the intake rollers, Employee #1 retrieved a second board from the output conveyer roller table of the Head Saw. As he inserted the second board into the intake side of the grade edger, another employee adjusted the width of the grade edger saw blades to make a 4-in. wide cut. However, the first board had not yet cleared the saw blades. The first board was pinched between the two blades and forced back out through the intake side of the machine. Employee #1 was injured when he was struck in the upper chest and face by the board. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123157141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |